Is Meat Lasagna Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt, Citric Acid), Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Liquid Whole Egg), Water, Mozzarella Cheese (Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Salt, Cellulose, Natamycin), Beef, Onions, Soybean Oil, Tomato Paste, Corn Starch, Celery, Carrots, Parmesan And Romano Cheeses (Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Lipase, Calcium Chloride, Rennet, Microbial Enzyme, Cellulose, Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic (Garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Spices

Check Meat Lasagna against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Meat Lasagna is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Soy Free? Meat Lasagna | Spoonful