Is Meat Lasagna Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • beef
  • rennet
  • parmesan
  • microbial enzyme
  • calcium chloride

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
rennet
parmesan

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt, Citric Acid), Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Liquid Whole Egg), Water, Mozzarella Cheese (Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Calcium Chloride, Microbial Enzyme, Salt, Cellulose, Natamycin), Beef, Onions, Soybean Oil, Tomato Paste, Corn Starch, Celery, Carrots, Parmesan And Romano Cheeses (Modified Milk , Bacterial Culture, Salt, Lipase, Calcium Chloride, Rennet, Microbial Enzyme, Cellulose, Potassium Sorbate), Salt, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic (Garlic, Water, Citric Acid), Spices

Check Meat Lasagna against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Meat Lasagna is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch