Is MEAT LOAF SEASONING MIX Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

disodium inosinate
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ONION, DEXTROSE, SALT, SPICE AND COLORING, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2%: NATURAL FLAVOR, PARSLEY, CARAMEL COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, GUM ARABIC

Check MEAT LOAF SEASONING MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep