Is MEAT LOVERS PEPPERONI, ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND BACON UNITE THIN CRUST PIZZA, MEAT LOVERS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon crumble
  • pork stock
  • italian sausage crumble
  • partly skimmed milk
  • pork
  • milk protein concentrate
  • mozzarella cheese
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • microbial enzyme
  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • +3 more

bacon crumble

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, AMYLASE, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, SALT, SUGAR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE (DOUGH CONDITIONER), CANOLA OIL (MANUFACTURING AID). TOPPINGS: MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PARTLY SKIMMED MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), PEPPERONI (PORK, SALT, PORK STOCK, DEXTROSE, SPICE EXTRACTS, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SMOKE FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE, CITRIC ACID, SMOKE), ITALIAN SAUSAGE CRUMBLE (PORK, WATER, SPICES, SALT, DEXTROSE, FLAVORS), BACON CRUMBLE (PORK, SALT, SUGAR, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LEMON JUICE POWDER [CORN SYRUP AND LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, FLAVOR], SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE). SAUCE: WATER, CRUSHED TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, BASIL, OREGANO.

Check MEAT LOVERS PEPPERONI, ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND BACON UNITE THIN CRUST PIZZA, MEAT LOVERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyUmami
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingOn The Go