Is MEAT LOVERS PEPPERONI, ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND BACON UNITE THIN CRUST PIZZA, MEAT LOVERS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon crumble
  • pork stock
  • italian sausage crumble
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • microbial enzyme
  • calcium chloride
  • +4 more

bacon crumble

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, AMYLASE, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, SALT, SUGAR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE (DOUGH CONDITIONER), CANOLA OIL (MANUFACTURING AID). TOPPINGS: MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PARTLY SKIMMED MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, MICROBIAL ENZYME), PEPPERONI (PORK, SALT, PORK STOCK, DEXTROSE, SPICE EXTRACTS, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SMOKE FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM NITRITE, CITRIC ACID, SMOKE), ITALIAN SAUSAGE CRUMBLE (PORK, WATER, SPICES, SALT, DEXTROSE, FLAVORS), BACON CRUMBLE (PORK, SALT, SUGAR, HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LEMON JUICE POWDER [CORN SYRUP AND LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, FLAVOR], SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE). SAUCE: WATER, CRUSHED TOMATOES, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, BASIL, OREGANO.

Check MEAT LOVERS PEPPERONI, ITALIAN SAUSAGE AND BACON UNITE THIN CRUST PIZZA, MEAT LOVERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyUmami
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingOn The Go