Is MEAT LOVERS POTATOES, EGGS, CHEESE, SAUSAGE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • smoked bacon bits
  • pork
  • cooked breakfast sausage crumbles
  • cured with water
  • natural flavorings
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

smoked bacon bits

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
cooked breakfast sausage crumbles
cured with water

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory, hearty bowl offers robust, smoky-salty flavor with a mix of creamy and crisp textures; soft interior contrasts with occasional crisp edges. Consumers report convenient, filling breakfasts or on-the-go meals, noting satisfying portion size but occasional greasiness and uneven reheating that affects texture and consistency and occasional flavor variability reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DICED POTATOES (POTATOES, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEXTROSE, TO MAINTAIN NATURAL COLOR [TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE AND DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE]), SCRAMBLED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, XANTHAN GUM, LIQUID PEPPER EXTRACT, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR [SOYBEAN OIL, UNSALTED BUTTER, LIPOLYZED BUTTERFAT, NATURAL FLAVORS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS]), CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SPREAD [AMERICAN CHEESE {MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SKIM MILK, MILK FAT, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT {COLOR}], NONFAT DRY MILK, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR [CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, BUTTERFAT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM], BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SALT, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), COOKED BREAKFAST SAUSAGE CRUMBLES (PORK, SEASONING [SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARAMEL COLOR], WATER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), SMOKED BACON BITS (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN SUGAR AND/OR SMOKE FLAVORING).

Check MEAT LOVERS POTATOES, EGGS, CHEESE, SAUSAGE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MEAT LOVERS POTATOES, EGGS, CHEESE, SAUSAGE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyOilySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go