Is Meat Ravioli Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese
  • made from sheep's milk
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • beef
  • fresh eggs
  • dextrose
  • bromate thiamine & riboflavin
  • riboflavin

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Durum Wheat Flour (Milled Wheat, Niacin, Thiamine, Riboflavin), Enriched Hi-gluten Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Potassium, Bromate Thiamine & Riboflavin), Water, Dough Mix (Wheat Flour, Corn Flour, & Refined Corn Oil), Fresh Eggs, Of Filling: Beef, Bread Crumbs (Flour, Water, Salt, Malt, Yeast, Shortening), Ricotta Cheese (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Starter & Salt), Spinach, Seasoning (Onion, Dextrose, Spices, Garlic Powder, Spice Extractives, Parsley, Salt), Romano Cheese (Made From Sheep's Milk)

Check Meat Ravioli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch