Is Meat Snacks, String Cheese Loaded With Pepperoni Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pepperoni pork
  • beef
  • pasteurized cultured cow's milk
  • dextrose

pepperoni pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
pasteurized cultured cow's milk
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cultured Cow's Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Pepperoni Pork, Beef, Water, Less Than 2% Of Flavorings, Paprika, Dextrose, Sodium Erythorbate, Citric Acid, Sodium Nitrite, Pepperoni Seasoning: Spices, Dehydrated Garlic

Check Meat Snacks, String Cheese Loaded With Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go