Is MEATBALL MARINARA ZUCCHINI LENTIL PASTA WITH MEATBALLS IN A MARINARA SAUCE PASTA, MEATBALL MARINARA Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- butter
- parmesan cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SAUCE (CRUSHED TOMATOES IN PUREE [DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, CITRIC ACID], WATER, TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, OLIVE OIL), COOKED LENTIL ZUCCHINI PENNE (LENTIL FLOUR, WATER, ZUCCHINI), MEATBALLS (PORK, BEEF, WATER, ONIONS, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE [SOY PROTEIN, SOY CARBOHYDRATE, CARAMEL COLOR], PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN {MOLD INHIBITOR}*], TOMATO PASTE, GARLIC, SPICES, SALT, OLIVE OIL, FLAVORINGS), ONIONS, TOMATOES.
Check MEATBALL MARINARA ZUCCHINI LENTIL PASTA WITH MEATBALLS IN A MARINARA SAUCE PASTA, MEATBALL MARINARA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEATBALL MARINARA ZUCCHINI LENTIL PASTA WITH MEATBALLS IN A MARINARA SAUCE PASTA, MEATBALL MARINARA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


