Is MEATBALLS & MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE AND SAUCE IN A GARLIC BUTTERY SEASONED CRUST SANDWICHES, MEATBALLS & MOZZARELLA Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- artificial butter flavor
- milk
- cultured cow's milk
- enzyme modified romano cheese
- romano cheese with flavor
- romano cheese
- not in regular mozzarella cheese
- nonfat milk
- +3 more
artificial butter flavor
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, COOKED ITALIAN STYLE MEATBALLS (PORK, WATER, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR], SEASONING [SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE], BREADCRUMBS [ENRICHED FLOUR {FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL {SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED}, SALT, YEAST, SOY FLOUR, WHEY, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE {PRESERVATIVE}], SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE), REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, CULTURES, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, *INGREDIENTS NOT IN REGULAR MOZZARELLA CHEESE), TOMATO PASTE, SHORTENING BLEND (SOYBEAN OIL AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, SEASONING (DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL (WITH SOY LECITHIN), SEASONING (BREAD CRUMB [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SALT], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TOMATO POWDER, SPICE, SALT, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER (CALCIUM SULFATE, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE WITH FLAVOR (ROMANO CHEESE [CULTURED COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], ENZYME MODIFIED ROMANO CHEESE [ROMANO CHEESE {CULTURED COW'S MILK, WATER, SALT, ENZYMES}, SALT]), SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, DATEM, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES), ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES), WHEY, SOY FLOUR, EGG WHITES.
Check MEATBALLS & MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE AND SAUCE IN A GARLIC BUTTERY SEASONED CRUST SANDWICHES, MEATBALLS & MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEATBALLS & MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE AND SAUCE IN A GARLIC BUTTERY SEASONED CRUST SANDWICHES, MEATBALLS & MOZZARELLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 7 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
Prego Pasta Sauce, Alfredo Sauce With Roasted Garlic and Parmesan Cheese, 14.5 Ounce Jar
About this product
Bread · Pouch, Piece


