Is MEATBALLS & MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE AND SAUCE IN A GARLIC BUTTERY SEASONED CRUST SANDWICHES, MEATBALLS & MOZZARELLA Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 7 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • bleached wheat flour
  • gluten
  • malted barley flour
  • enriched flour
  • natural flavor
  • flour
  • modified food starch
  • +3 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, COOKED ITALIAN STYLE MEATBALLS (PORK, WATER, TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARAMEL COLOR], SEASONING [SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE], BREADCRUMBS [ENRICHED FLOUR {FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL {SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED}, SALT, YEAST, SOY FLOUR, WHEY, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE {PRESERVATIVE}], SALT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE), REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH*, CULTURES, SALT, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYMES, *INGREDIENTS NOT IN REGULAR MOZZARELLA CHEESE), TOMATO PASTE, SHORTENING BLEND (SOYBEAN OIL AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), 2% OR LESS OF SUGAR, SEASONING (DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL (WITH SOY LECITHIN), SEASONING (BREAD CRUMB [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, YEAST, SALT], DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TOMATO POWDER, SPICE, SALT, DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONER (CALCIUM SULFATE, SALT, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE, GARLIC POWDER, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE WITH FLAVOR (ROMANO CHEESE [CULTURED COW'S MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], ENZYME MODIFIED ROMANO CHEESE [ROMANO CHEESE {CULTURED COW'S MILK, WATER, SALT, ENZYMES}, SALT]), SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, DATEM, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES), ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES), WHEY, SOY FLOUR, EGG WHITES.

Check MEATBALLS & MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH REDUCED FAT MOZZARELLA CHEESE AND SAUCE IN A GARLIC BUTTERY SEASONED CRUST SANDWICHES, MEATBALLS & MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep