Is MEATBALLS & SAUCE BEEF & PORK MEATBALLS SMOTHERED IN MARINARA SAUCE, MEATBALLS & SAUCE Vegan?

Description
Savory meatballs in a tangy sauce offer tender, uniform texture and a saucy, slightly chunky consistency. Reviewers note consistent seasoning and easy reheating; common uses include topping pasta, filling sandwiches, or adding to casseroles for quick family meals. Opinions mention occasional variability in meatball size and sauce thickness and portioning.
Why it's not vegan
- whole egg
- cheese cultures
- sheep's milk
- romano cheese
- beef
- pork
- meatballs
- rennet
whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory meatballs in a tangy sauce offer tender, uniform texture and a saucy, slightly chunky consistency. Reviewers note consistent seasoning and easy reheating; common uses include topping pasta, filling sandwiches, or adding to casseroles for quick family meals. Opinions mention occasional variability in meatball size and sauce thickness and portioning.
Ingredients
Meatballs (Pork, Beef, Water, Breadcrumbs [Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt, Canola Oil], Romano Cheese [Sheep's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt and Rennet], Whole Egg, Parsley, Salt, Garlic, Spices), Italian Whole Peeled Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Basil Leaf), Olive Oil, Onions, Salt, Garlic, Spices.
Check MEATBALLS & SAUCE BEEF & PORK MEATBALLS SMOTHERED IN MARINARA SAUCE, MEATBALLS & SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEATBALLS & SAUCE BEEF & PORK MEATBALLS SMOTHERED IN MARINARA SAUCE, MEATBALLS & SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
MARINARA PASTA SAUCE, MARINARA
Van Camps Pork & Beans In Tomato Sauce - 15 Oz
Newmans Own Pasta Sauce, Marinara 24 oz (1 lb 8 oz) 680 g
Where to buy
MEATBALLS & SAUCE BEEF & PORK MEATBALLS SMOTHERED IN MARINARA SAUCE, MEATBALLS & SAUCE is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Bottle


