Is Meatballs Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flourdehidrated onio flavorings
  • wheat
  • harina de soya texturizada
  • harina de trigo

wheat flourdehidrated onio flavorings

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
harina de soya texturizada
harina de trigo

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef, water, textured soy flour, soy protein concentrate contains less than 2% of the following: salt, wheat flourdehidrated onio flavorings, sodium phosphate, hydrolyzed son protein, pa ka, garlic powder, extractives of paprika, nonfat dry milk. contains: soy, wheat, milk. ingredientes: carne de res, agua, harina de soya texturizada, concentrado de proteina de soya, contiene menos de 2% de lo siguiente sal, harina de trigo, cebolla deshidratada, saborizantes, fosfato de sodio, proteina de soya hidrolizada, paprika, ajo en polvo, extractos de paprika, leche sin grasa deshidratada. contiene: soya, trigo, leche.

Check Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMeaty
Texture
DenseTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichGrillingLunch
Gluten Free? Meatballs | Spoonful