Is MEATLESS BEEF STYLE GROUND Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavor
  • non-gmo isolated soy protein natural flavors

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER NON-GMO SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, NON GMO SOY FLOUR, NON-GMO ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN NATURAL FLAVORS (WITH YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN AND SAFFLOWER/SUNFLOWER OILS), MODIFIED CELLULOSE, BEET COLOR, TAPIOCA STARCH, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, SPICE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED STARCH.

Check MEATLESS BEEF STYLE GROUND against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSandwich