Is MEATLESS CHICK'N TIKKA MASALA RICED VEGGIE CUISINE, MEATLESS CHICK'N TIKKA MASALA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • conventional clarified butter ghee
  • cream
  • milk
  • heavy cream

conventional clarified butter ghee

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
milk
heavy cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICED MEDLEY (SOYBEANS, CAULIFLOWER, SWEET POTATO), WATER, MEATLESS CHICK’N (WATER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, COLOR ADDED, SEA SALT, PEA PROTEIN, SALT, CARROT FIBER, SUGAR BEET FIBER, ONION POWDER, TURMERIC EXTRACTIVES, PAPRIKA EXTRACTIVES), HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK), DICED TOMATO IN JUICE (TOMATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), GREEN PEAS, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), ONION, GARAM MASALA SEASONING (BLACK PEPPER, CUMIN, CINNAMON, CORIANDER, NUTMEG, AND SPICES), CORN STARCH, GINGER PUREE (GINGER, WATER), CHILI POWDER, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), GHEE (CONVENTIONAL CLARIFIED BUTTER GHEE), LEMON JUICE, SALT, SUGAR, CILANTRO, SPICE, CURRY POWDER (TURMERIC, CORIANDER, SPICES AND SALT)

Check MEATLESS CHICK'N TIKKA MASALA RICED VEGGIE CUISINE, MEATLESS CHICK'N TIKKA MASALA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go