Is TANDOOR CHEF, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH CUMIN-INFUSED BASMATI RICE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • clarified butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • grade a cultured pasteurized whole milk & skin
  • active yogurt
  • yogurt

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tandoor Chef Chicken Tikka Masala with Cumin Infused Basmati Rice is a dish where chicken breast is simmered in a robust and creamy sauce. The creamy sauce enhances the flavor of the chicken, creating a delicious and satisfying meal. People appreciate the taste of this product, finding it to be enjoyable. With the addition of cumin infused basmati rice, this dish offers a flavorful and enjoyable dining experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Tikka Masala: White Meat Chicken, Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Salt), Onions, Water, Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil, Yogurt (Grade A Cultured Pasteurized Whole Milk & Skin) Milk, Milk, Protein Concentrate, Active Yogurt and Probiotic Cultures), Cream, Nonfat Dry Mdk, Spices, Garlic, Cashews, Lemon Juice (Water, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Salt, Butter, Sugar, Potato-Starch, Syrup Blend (Rice Syrup, Grape Juice), Tapioca Starch, Ghee (Clarified Butter), Paprika Oleoresin, Fenugreek Leaves, Cilantro, Turmeric, Vinegar, Mango Powder. Rice: Water, Basmati Rice, Ghee (Clarified Butter), Expeller-Pressed Denote Oil, Salt, Spices.

Check TANDOOR CHEF, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH CUMIN-INFUSED BASMATI RICE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TANDOOR CHEF, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH CUMIN-INFUSED BASMATI RICE is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go