Is Meatless Farm Pork & Apple Style Sausages 300g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sausages filled into sodium alginate casings
  • natural flavouring
  • dextrose
  • e326

sausages filled into sodium alginate casings

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pea Protein (18%), Rapeseed Oil, Apple (7%), Dried Apple (Contains Sulphites) (2%), Thickener (E461), Vegetable Fibres (Pea, Bamboo), Yeast Extract, Preservative (E326), Brown Sugar, Dried Onion, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Dextrose, Herbs and Spices, Vegetable Concentrates. (Beetroot, Caramelised Carrot, Carrot), Sausages filled into sodium alginate casings

Check Meatless Farm Pork & Apple Style Sausages 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiFruityMeaty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchGrillingMeal Prep