Is MEATLESS VEGGIE BREAKFAST PATTIES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy milk powder
  • soy protein concentrate
  • soybeans
  • soy sauce
  • textured soy protein
  • textured soy protein concentrate

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, WHEAT), LESS THAN 2% OF: SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR (FROM PLANT SOURCES), SOY MILK POWDER, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SPICES, SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, BEET POWDER (COLOR), TORULA YEAST, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check MEATLESS VEGGIE BREAKFAST PATTIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep