Is Meatloaf Morsels Homestyle Beef Dog Treats Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
- vegetable glycerin
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Beet, Soy Grits, Sugar, Vegetable Glycerin, Dried Potatoes, Dried Egg Product, Parsley, Salt, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sorbic Acid (a Preservative), Caramel (Color), Mixed Tocopherols (a Preservative), Annatto (Color), Guar Gum, Citric Acid (a Presentative), Rosemary Extract.
Check Meatloaf Morsels Homestyle Beef Dog Treats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meatloaf Morsels Homestyle Beef Dog Treats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Meatloaf Morsels Homestyle Beef Dog Treats is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Nugget


