Is Meaty Ground Dinner Variety Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- beef bacon & cheese flavor: chicken
- natural bacon flavor
- beef
- animal liver
- combo with chicken
- riboflavin supplement vitamin a supplement
- natural flavor
- vitamin b12 supplement
- vitamin d3 supplement
- +4 more
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Combo with Chicken, Liver & Beef: Chicken, Sufficient Water for Processing, Meat By-Products, Animal Liver, Brewers Rice, Beef, Wheat Flour, Minerals (Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Proteinate, Zinc Sulfate, Selenium, Copper Proteinate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide), Carrageenan, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Added Color, Dried Yam, Xanthan Gum, Vitamins (Choline Chloride, Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement), Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Sodium Nitrite (for Color Retention), Beef, Bacon & Cheese Flavor: Chicken, Sufficient Water for Processing, Meat By-Products, Animal Liver, Brewers Rice, Beef, Wheat Flour, Minerals (Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Proteinate, Zinc Sulfate, Selenium, Copper Proteinate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide), Dried Cheese, Carrageenan, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Dried Yam, Added Color, Xanthan Gum, Vitamins (Choline Chloride, Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement), Natural Bacon Flavor, Guar Gum, Sodium Nitrite (for Color Retention). Chicken, Liver & Beef: Chicken, Sufficient Water for Processing, Meat By-Products, Animal Liver, Brewers Rice, Beef, Wheat Flour, Minerals (Potassium Chloride Magnesium Proteinate, Zinc Sulfate, Selenium, Copper Proteinate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide), Carrageenan, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Added Color, Dried Yam, Xanthan Gum, Vitamins (Choline Chloride, Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement), Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Sodium Nitrite (for Color Retention).Beef Bacon & Cheese Flavor: Chicken, Sufficient Water for Processing, Meat By-Products, Animal Liver, Brewers Rice, Beef, Wheat Flour, Minerals (Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Proteinate, Zinc Sulfate, Selenium, Copper Proteinate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Potassium Iodide), Dried Cheese, Carrageenan, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Dried Yam, Added Color, Xanthan Gum, Vitamins (Choline Chloride, Vitamin E Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Calcium Pantothenate, Biotin, Riboflavin Supplement Vitamin A Supplement, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement), Natural Bacon Flavor, Guar Gum, Sodium Nitrite (for Color Retention).
Check Meaty Ground Dinner Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meaty Ground Dinner Variety Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


