Is MEDICLEAR-SGS (CHOCOLATE) - 1056G Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 24 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin a
  • riboflavin
  • riboflavin 5'-phosphate
  • chocolate flavour
  • +20 more

vitamin a

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+20 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein (Pisum Sativum), Seed, Protein, Glycine (Aminoacetic Acid), Medium Chain Triglycerides (Palm Oil (Seed Of Elaeis Guineensis) And Coconut Oil (Fruit Endocarp Of Cocus Nucifera)), Organic Rice (Seed Coat Of Oryza Sativa), L-glutamine, L-lysine, Curcuminoids-phosphatidylcholine Complex (Curcuma Longa (Root) / Glycine Max (Soybean)), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Calcium (Calcium Citrate Malate), Quercetin (Dimorphandra Mollis), Magnesium (Magnesium Citrate Malate), Taurine, Methyl Sulfonyl Methane (Msm), Citrate, N-acetyl-l-cysteine, Betaine (Trimethylglycine), Grape Seed-phosphatidylcholine Complex (Vitis Vinifera (Seed) / Glycine Max (Soybean)), Green Tea-phosphatidylcholine Complex (Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract / Glycine Max (Soybean)), D-pantothenic Acid (Calcium Pantothenate), Niacin Niacin 4And Niacinamide 15, Vitamin E (D-alpha-tocopherol), Iu, Glucoraphanin (Brassica Oleracea Var Italica), Choline Citrate, L-glutathione, Thiamine (Thiamine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxal 5-Phosphate), Zinc (Zinc Picolinate), Riboflavin (Riboflavin 5'-Phosphate), Beta Carotene (All-trans-beta-carotene), Manganese (Manganese (Ii) Citrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Folate ((S) L-5-methyltetrahydrofolic Acid, Glucosamine Salt), Biotin, Chromium (Chromium (Iii) Picolinate), Boron (Boron Glycinate), Selenium (L-selenomethionine), Molybdenum (Molybdenum Bisglycinate), Vanadium (Vanadium Citrate), Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin), Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol), Cocoa Powder, Chocolate Flavour, Sugarcane Juice, Dextrose, Flavour, Chloride, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Stevia Rebaudiana Leaf, Siraitia Grosvenorii Fruit Extract, Silicon Dioxide

Check MEDICLEAR-SGS (CHOCOLATE) - 1056G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MEDICLEAR-SGS (CHOCOLATE) - 1056G is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfastOn The Go