Is MEDITERRA, SUNDRIED TOMATO & BASIL SAVORY BAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • agar

agar

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEA CRISPS (PEA PROTEIN, RICE FLOUR), CASHEWS, CHICORY INULIN, BROWN RICE SYRUP, SUN DRIED TOMATOES,PECANS, CASHEW BUTTER, OLIVE OIL, AMARANTH PUFFS, CURRANTS, CAPERS, VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, TOMATO GRANULES, BASE SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL BLEND (SUNFLOWER OIL, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS), AGAR.

Check MEDITERRA, SUNDRIED TOMATO & BASIL SAVORY BAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SavoryNuttyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch