Is MEDITERRA, YOGURT & OAT BAR, APRICOT & PISTACHIO, APRICOT & PISTACHIO Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured skim milk
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt coating

cultured skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN FREE ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, HONEY, SOY NUGGETS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, RICE STARCH), YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE AND CULTURED SKIM MILK), SOY LECITHIN, SALT], PISTACHIOS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, RAISINS (RAISINS, VEGETABLE OIL), FIG PASTE, ORGANIC GUM ACACIA, APRICOTS, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC FLAX MEAL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT.

Check MEDITERRA, YOGURT & OAT BAR, APRICOT & PISTACHIO, APRICOT & PISTACHIO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttyRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep