Is Mediterranean baklava Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dry whole milk
  • butter from cow's milk

dry whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Ghee (From Palm Oil), Water, Cashew Nut, Corn Starch, Ghee (Butter from Cow's Milk), Glucose, Natural Honey, Pistachio, Salt, Dry Whole Milk, Cinnamon Powder

Check Mediterranean baklava against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyHoney
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go