Is Mediterranean basil pesto chunky dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- 326
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cashews (40%), Canola Oil, Basil (10%), Spinach, Concentrated White Vinegar, Acidity Regulator (326), Parmesan Cheese (3.2%) (Contains Milk), Garlic, Salt, Preservative (202), Antioxidant (300), Spice, Traces of Wheat, Egg, Soy, Sesame and Other Tree Nuts.
Check Mediterranean basil pesto chunky dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mediterranean basil pesto chunky dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Tostitos Mild Chunky Salsa, 15.5 oz Jar
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


