Is Mediterranean basil pesto chunky dip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- 326
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cashews (40%), Canola Oil, Basil (10%), Spinach, Concentrated White Vinegar, Acidity Regulator (326), Parmesan Cheese (3.2%) (Contains Milk), Garlic, Salt, Preservative (202), Antioxidant (300), Spice, Traces of Wheat, Egg, Soy, Sesame and Other Tree Nuts.
Check Mediterranean basil pesto chunky dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mediterranean basil pesto chunky dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Tostitos Mild Chunky Salsa, 15.5 oz Jar
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


