Is Mediterranean Cous Cous Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

85% Dried Cous Cous (Durum Wheat Semolina), 5% Tomato Powder, Dried Tomato, Flavourings (contain Barley). Palm Oil, Dried Onion, Sugar, Dried Black Olives, Salt, Dried Herbs (Chives, Parsley, Basft), Dried Garlic, Colour: Paprika Extract; Acid:Citric Acid Allergy Advice For allergens, including Cereals containing Gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain Egg, Milk, Mustard and Soya.

Check Mediterranean Cous Cous against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Dried, Granule

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidic
Texture
FluffyGrainy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking