Is Mediterranean Flatbread Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- dried wheat sourdough
- malted wheat flour
- wheat
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, CITRIC ACID [ACIDITY REGULATOR]), SPINACH, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO, CITRIC ACID [ACIDITY REGULATOR]), TOMATO PULP (TOMATO, CITRIC ACID [ACIDITY REGULATOR]), BLACK OLIVES IN BRINE (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID), SUNFLOWER OIL, ARUGULA, BALSAMIC VINEGAR OF MODENA (WINE VINEGAR, COOKED GRAPE MUST), GRAN PASTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURES), SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, OLIVE OIL, DRIED WHEAT SOURDOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER), MALTED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, GARLIC, BASIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, OREGANO, YEAST, INACTIVE YEAST, BLACK PEPPER, ENZYMES. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK. MAY CONTAIN SOY.
Check Mediterranean Flatbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mediterranean Flatbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

