Is Mediterranean Flatbread Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • gran pasta cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, CITRIC ACID [ACIDITY REGULATOR]), SPINACH, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO, CITRIC ACID [ACIDITY REGULATOR]), TOMATO PULP (TOMATO, CITRIC ACID [ACIDITY REGULATOR]), BLACK OLIVES IN BRINE (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID), SUNFLOWER OIL, ARUGULA, BALSAMIC VINEGAR OF MODENA (WINE VINEGAR, COOKED GRAPE MUST), GRAN PASTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURES), SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, OLIVE OIL, DRIED WHEAT SOURDOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER), MALTED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, GARLIC, BASIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, OREGANO, YEAST, INACTIVE YEAST, BLACK PEPPER, ENZYMES. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK. MAY CONTAIN SOY.

Check Mediterranean Flatbread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.