Is Mediterranean Flatbread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gran pasta cheese
- milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- mozzarella cheese
- lactic acid
- enzymes
gran pasta cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, CITRIC ACID [ACIDITY REGULATOR]), SPINACH, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO, CITRIC ACID [ACIDITY REGULATOR]), TOMATO PULP (TOMATO, CITRIC ACID [ACIDITY REGULATOR]), BLACK OLIVES IN BRINE (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID), SUNFLOWER OIL, ARUGULA, BALSAMIC VINEGAR OF MODENA (WINE VINEGAR, COOKED GRAPE MUST), GRAN PASTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, CHEESE CULTURES), SALT, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, OLIVE OIL, DRIED WHEAT SOURDOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER), MALTED WHEAT FLOUR, MODIFIED RICE STARCH, GARLIC, BASIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, OREGANO, YEAST, INACTIVE YEAST, BLACK PEPPER, ENZYMES. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK. MAY CONTAIN SOY.
Check Mediterranean Flatbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mediterranean Flatbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →

