Is MEDITERRANEAN HERB PITA, CRACKERS + HUMMUS SNACK BOX, MEDITERRANEAN HERB Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: HUMMUS (GARBANZO BEANS, WATER, TAHINI [GROUND SESAME], GARLIC, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES), CRACKERS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL [WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS], RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, OAT FIBER, SEA SALT, WHEY, YEAST, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SALT, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, TURMERIC EXTRACT COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, SOY LECITHIN).

Check MEDITERRANEAN HERB PITA, CRACKERS + HUMMUS SNACK BOX, MEDITERRANEAN HERB against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker, Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryCitrus
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingLunchMeal Prep