Is MEDITERRANEAN HERB PITA, CRACKERS + HUMMUS SNACK BOX, MEDITERRANEAN HERB Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +1 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: HUMMUS (GARBANZO BEANS, WATER, TAHINI [GROUND SESAME], GARLIC, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES), CRACKERS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), FOLIC ACID], SOYBEAN OIL [WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS], RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, OAT FIBER, SEA SALT, WHEY, YEAST, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SALT, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, TURMERIC EXTRACT COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, SOY LECITHIN).
Check MEDITERRANEAN HERB PITA, CRACKERS + HUMMUS SNACK BOX, MEDITERRANEAN HERB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDITERRANEAN HERB PITA, CRACKERS + HUMMUS SNACK BOX, MEDITERRANEAN HERB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
About this product
Snack · Cracker, Spreadable


