Is Mediterranean lentil Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- milk
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
(Organic*) Water, Lentils*, Onion", Celery*, Tomato paste*, Spinach*, Sunflower oil Sea salt, Parmesan cheese*(pasteurized milk, salt, rennet [microbial]), Brown rice flour", Olive oil", Dried garlic*, Spices*. Contains: Milk.
Check Mediterranean lentil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mediterranean lentil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Barilla® Red Lentil Pasta, Gluten Free Pasta, Rotini, 8.8 oz
Simple Mills Veggie Pita Crackers Mediterranean Herb
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint
Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


