Is Mediterranean lentil Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- rennet
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
(Organic*) Water, Lentils*, Onion", Celery*, Tomato paste*, Spinach*, Sunflower oil Sea salt, Parmesan cheese*(pasteurized milk, salt, rennet [microbial]), Brown rice flour", Olive oil", Dried garlic*, Spices*. Contains: Milk.
Check Mediterranean lentil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mediterranean lentil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Barilla® Red Lentil Pasta, Gluten Free Pasta, Rotini, 8.8 oz
Simple Mills Veggie Pita Crackers Mediterranean Herb
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint
Harvest Snaps Tangy & Zesty Tomato Basil Red Lentil Snack Crisps 3.0 oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


