Is MEDITERRANEAN MEDLEY FLAVOR QUINOA & BROWN RICE BLEND, MEDITERRANEAN MEDLEY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce
  • soybean
  • soy protein

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quinoa, Parboiled Long Grain Brown Rice, Maltodextrin, Sun Dried Tomatoes, Olive Oil, Salt, Onions, Spinach, Potassium Chloride, Parsley, Spices, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Garlic, Soy Protein, Torula Yeast, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Tocopherols For Freshness, Natural Flavor, Soy Sauce (Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Dried

Check MEDITERRANEAN MEDLEY FLAVOR QUINOA & BROWN RICE BLEND, MEDITERRANEAN MEDLEY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEDITERRANEAN MEDLEY FLAVOR QUINOA & BROWN RICE BLEND, MEDITERRANEAN MEDLEY is available at 2 retailers

AmazonShopRite

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
FluffyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch