Is MEDITERRANEAN PASTA SALAD, MEDITERRANEAN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PENNE PASTA (PENNE PASTA {DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, WATER, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE), ITALIAN DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR {WATER, RED WINE VINEGAR, SULFITES. [NATURALLY OCCURRING, NONE ADDED]}, CANOLA OIL, WATER, GARLIC, BASIL, SALT, LEMON JUICE {FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PRESERVED WITH 1/10 OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE AND 1/50 OF 1% SODIUM BISULFITE}, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, SPICES, MUSTARD POWDER {MUSTARD FLOUR}, GUM ACACIA, XANTHAN GUM), GREEN BELL PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, TOMATOES, ONIONS, BLACK OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, AND FERROUS GLUCONATE {TO STABILIZE COLOR}), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, FLOW AGENT: CELLULOSE POWDER ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), PARSLEY.

Check MEDITERRANEAN PASTA SALAD, MEDITERRANEAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep