Is MEDITERRANEAN PASTA SALAD, MEDITERRANEAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PENNE PASTA (PENNE PASTA {DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID}, WATER, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE), ITALIAN DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, RED WINE VINEGAR {WATER, RED WINE VINEGAR, SULFITES. [NATURALLY OCCURRING, NONE ADDED]}, CANOLA OIL, WATER, GARLIC, BASIL, SALT, LEMON JUICE {FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, PRESERVED WITH 1/10 OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE AND 1/50 OF 1% SODIUM BISULFITE}, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, SPICES, MUSTARD POWDER {MUSTARD FLOUR}, GUM ACACIA, XANTHAN GUM), GREEN BELL PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, TOMATOES, ONIONS, BLACK OLIVES (RIPE OLIVES, WATER, SALT, AND FERROUS GLUCONATE {TO STABILIZE COLOR}), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, FLOW AGENT: CELLULOSE POWDER ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), PARSLEY.

Check MEDITERRANEAN PASTA SALAD, MEDITERRANEAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal Prep