Is MEDITERRANEAN PITTED DRIED APRICOTS, MEDITERRANEAN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • product of turkey

product of turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Plump, pitted dried apricots offer a balanced sweet-tart flavor and a tender, chewy texture, often slightly moist; consumers commonly use them for snacking, baking, trail mixes, salads, and cheese boards. Reviews typically note consistent quality and natural sweetness, with occasional comments about variability in dryness or sizing across different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Apricots (Product Of Turkey), Prepared With Sulfur Dioxide (Sulfites), Potassium Sorbate As A

Check MEDITERRANEAN PITTED DRIED APRICOTS, MEDITERRANEAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MEDITERRANEAN PITTED DRIED APRICOTS, MEDITERRANEAN is available at 7 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleIGAAmazon

About this product

Fruit · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingCooking