Is MEDITERRANEAN PITTED DRIED APRICOTS, MEDITERRANEAN Vegan?

Description
Plump, pitted dried apricots offer a balanced sweet-tart flavor and a tender, chewy texture, often slightly moist; consumers commonly use them for snacking, baking, trail mixes, salads, and cheese boards. Reviews typically note consistent quality and natural sweetness, with occasional comments about variability in dryness or sizing across different batches.
Why it's not vegan
- product of turkey
product of turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Plump, pitted dried apricots offer a balanced sweet-tart flavor and a tender, chewy texture, often slightly moist; consumers commonly use them for snacking, baking, trail mixes, salads, and cheese boards. Reviews typically note consistent quality and natural sweetness, with occasional comments about variability in dryness or sizing across different batches.
Ingredients
Dried Apricots (Product Of Turkey), Prepared With Sulfur Dioxide (Sulfites), Potassium Sorbate As A
Check MEDITERRANEAN PITTED DRIED APRICOTS, MEDITERRANEAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDITERRANEAN PITTED DRIED APRICOTS, MEDITERRANEAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries, Sweetened Dried, Original
Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries Dried Reduced Sugar 50% Less Resealable - 5 Oz
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
Where to buy
MEDITERRANEAN PITTED DRIED APRICOTS, MEDITERRANEAN is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Dried


