Is MEDITERRANEAN POTATES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- wheat dextrose
wheat dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PRE-FRIED POTATOES (POTATOES, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEAT DEXTROSE), SAUCE (EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, GARLIC, BASIL, SALT, SAGE, ROSEMARY, MODIFIED STARCH, THYME, BLACK PEPPER EXTRACT).
Check MEDITERRANEAN POTATES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDITERRANEAN POTATES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX, AMARANTH SEEDS, ROSEMARY AND OLIVE OIL FOR A MEDITERRANEAN TASTE, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
Simple Mills Veggie Pita Crackers Mediterranean Herb
Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint
West End Cuisine Grilled Mediterranean Style Chicken Skewers
Whole & Simple Mediterranean Style Chicken Quinoa Bowl
About this product
Snack · Frozen


