Is Mediterranean Style Cauliflower Crust Pizza Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg whites
  • low-moisture mozzarella cheese
  • low-moisture whole milk mozzarella cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • feta cheese
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg whites
low-moisture mozzarella cheese
low-moisture whole milk mozzarella cheese

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (CAULIFLOWER, LOW-MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, RICE STARCH, EGG WHITES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CANE SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CULTURED BROWN RICE FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID), SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SEASONING [CANE SUGAR, SALT, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES], EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), LOW-MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SPINACH, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, RED ONIONS, GARLIC, OREGANO, PARSLEY.

Check Mediterranean Style Cauliflower Crust Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepLunchSnacking
Vegan? Mediterranean Style Cauliflower Crust Pizza | Spoonful