Is Mediterranean Style Cauliflower Crust Pizza Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CRUST (CAULIFLOWER, LOW-MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, RICE STARCH, EGG WHITES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CANE SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CULTURED BROWN RICE FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID), SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SEASONING [CANE SUGAR, SALT, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES], EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), LOW-MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SPINACH, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, RED ONIONS, GARLIC, OREGANO, PARSLEY.
Check Mediterranean Style Cauliflower Crust Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mediterranean Style Cauliflower Crust Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole


