Is MEDIUM BARBACOA BRAISED BEEF AND BLACK BEANS, THREE CHILE BARBACOA SAUCE, GRAIN BLEND & PEPPERS TACO BOWL, BARBACOA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cooked grain blend (water, brown rice, white rice, red rice, amaranth), braised, seasoned beef (beef, water, contains less than 2% of: brown sugar, sea salt, sunflower lecithin, olive oil, dried onion and garlic, black pepper, rosemary, extractives of rosemary, celery, and black pepper), tomatoes, three chile barbacoa sauce (water, fire-roasted tomatoes, apple cider vinegar, onions, ancho chile, garlic, expeller pressed canola oil, contains less than 2% of: salt, guajillo chile, tomato paste, molasses, chipotle chile, cane sugar, chicken flavor (chicken broth, salt, chicken fat), oregano, cumin, cinnamon), onions, red bell peppers, cooked black beans (water, black beans), cilantro

Check MEDIUM BARBACOA BRAISED BEEF AND BLACK BEANS, THREE CHILE BARBACOA SAUCE, GRAIN BLEND & PEPPERS TACO BOWL, BARBACOA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEDIUM BARBACOA BRAISED BEEF AND BLACK BEANS, THREE CHILE BARBACOA SAUCE, GRAIN BLEND & PEPPERS TACO BOWL, BARBACOA is available at 14 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Meat · Bowl

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyGarlicky
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go