Is Medium Barbeque Chicken Wings, Club Pack Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavour

flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Wings (Drumettes And Winglets), Water, Sauce (Water, Sugar, White Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Spices, Seasoning, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Canola Oil, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid, Tamarind Extract, Caramel Colour, Xanthan Gum), Soy Protein Concentrate And Isolate, Rice Starch, Potato Starch, Soybean Oil, Flavour, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Spices, Spice Extracts, Medium Barbecue Sauce: Water, Sugar, White Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Seasoning, Modified Corn Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Citric Acid, Tamarind Extract, Caramel Colour, Xanthan Gum, Ranch Sauce: Water, Frozen Egg Yolk, Modified Milk, Mustard, Buttermilk Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Coconut Oil, Glucose Solids, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Herbs, Flavour (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate, Polysor

Check Medium Barbeque Chicken Wings, Club Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Medium Barbeque Chicken Wings, Club Pack is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyTangy
Texture
JuicyOilyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal PrepGrilling