Is MEDIUM BLACK & PINTO BEAN DIP, MEDIUM BLACK & PINTO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, BLACK BEANS, TOMATO PASTE, PINTO BEANS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DISTILLED VINEGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SODIUM ALGINATE, SALT, ONION POWDER, DRIED GARLIC, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS (DRIED), NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, MALIC ACID, SUGAR, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER POWDER, CHILI POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOYBEAN OIL.

Check MEDIUM BLACK & PINTO BEAN DIP, MEDIUM BLACK & PINTO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEDIUM BLACK & PINTO BEAN DIP, MEDIUM BLACK & PINTO is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking