Is MEDIUM BLACK & PINTO BEAN DIP, MEDIUM BLACK & PINTO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- glucono delta-lactone
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, BLACK BEANS, TOMATO PASTE, PINTO BEANS, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DISTILLED VINEGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SODIUM ALGINATE, SALT, ONION POWDER, DRIED GARLIC, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS (DRIED), NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, MALIC ACID, SUGAR, GLUCONO DELTA-LACTONE, CHIPOTLE PEPPER POWDER, CHILI POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, NONFAT DRY MILK, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOYBEAN OIL.
Check MEDIUM BLACK & PINTO BEAN DIP, MEDIUM BLACK & PINTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM BLACK & PINTO BEAN DIP, MEDIUM BLACK & PINTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Where to buy
MEDIUM BLACK & PINTO BEAN DIP, MEDIUM BLACK & PINTO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


