Is MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST FLAVOR QUESO BLANCO DIP, MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST Soy Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy dip with medium-bold southwestern spice and a slightly tangy finish; texture is silky with small flecks for mild bite. Frequently used warm as a chip dip, nacho or taco topper, or sauce for burritos and roasted vegetables. Reviewers commonly cite consistent heat level and its suitability for gatherings.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy dip with medium-bold southwestern spice and a slightly tangy finish; texture is silky with small flecks for mild bite. Frequently used warm as a chip dip, nacho or taco topper, or sauce for burritos and roasted vegetables. Reviewers commonly cite consistent heat level and its suitability for gatherings.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Water, Jalapeno Peppers, Soybean Oil, Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Modified Food Starch, White Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Granular Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Vinegar, Sodium Citrate, Datem, Dried Red Peppers, Whey, Sorbic Acid, Natural Flavoring, Lactic Acid, Romano Cheese (Cow'S Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast Extract. Contains: Milk
Check MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST FLAVOR QUESO BLANCO DIP, MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST FLAVOR QUESO BLANCO DIP, MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST FLAVOR QUESO BLANCO DIP, MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


