Is MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST FLAVOR SALSA CON QUESO DIP, MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • hydrolyzed dairy solids
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese flavor
  • whey protein concentrate
  • pepper jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moderately spicy Southwest-flavored dip delivers smoky, tangy notes with a creamy base and occasional chunky texture. Mouthfeel balances smoothness and small chunks. Commonly used for dipping chips, topping nachos, filling sandwiches, or serving at gatherings. Reviewers commonly cite reliable heat level, bold taste, and satisfying texture with consistent quality reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Jalapeno Peppers, Pepper Jack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Enzymes), Onions, Roasted Red Peppers, Modified Food Starch, Maltodextrin, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Cheddar Cheese Flavor (Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Flavoring, Yeast Extract, Salt, Butterfat, Disodium Phosphate, Enzymes, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Yeast Extract, Disodium Phosphate-dihydrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Datem, Trisodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Hydrolyzed Dairy Solids, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Peppers (Dehydrated), Onion And Garlic (Dehydrated), Spice, Calcium Carbonate, Flavoring, Tomato (Dehydrated), Fd&c Yellow 6, Yellow 5

Check MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST FLAVOR SALSA CON QUESO DIP, MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST FLAVOR SALSA CON QUESO DIP, MEDIUM BOLD SOUTHWEST is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing