Is MEDIUM CANTINA STYLE SALSA, MEDIUM CANTINA STYLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This medium cantina-style salsa offers moderate heat with a bright, savory profile and a chunky, slightly rustic texture. Consumers commonly use it for dipping chips, topping tacos and grilled proteins, and stirring into rice. Reviewers often cite consistent seasoning and convenient jar packaging, noting occasional watery consistency in some batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Water, Jalapeno Peppers, Crushed Tomato Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Green Chilies, Salt, Fresh Onions, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor

Check MEDIUM CANTINA STYLE SALSA, MEDIUM CANTINA STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MEDIUM CANTINA STYLE SALSA, MEDIUM CANTINA STYLE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? MEDIUM CANTINA STYLE SALSA, MEDIUM CANTINA STYLE | Spoonful