Is MEDIUM CANTINA STYLE SALSA, MEDIUM CANTINA STYLE Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This medium cantina-style salsa offers moderate heat with a bright, savory profile and a chunky, slightly rustic texture. Consumers commonly use it for dipping chips, topping tacos and grilled proteins, and stirring into rice. Reviewers often cite consistent seasoning and convenient jar packaging, noting occasional watery consistency in some batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes, Water, Jalapeno Peppers, Crushed Tomato Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Green Chilies, Salt, Fresh Onions, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor

Check MEDIUM CANTINA STYLE SALSA, MEDIUM CANTINA STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

MEDIUM CANTINA STYLE SALSA, MEDIUM CANTINA STYLE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal PrepSnacking